Introduction

This Privacy Policy is Smart Health Training & Services’ (Smart Health) official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Smart Health. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

We appreciate that you may have certain concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

Smart Health is bound by the Privacy legislation and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (APPs).

Collection of Information

Some information provided to us by customers might be considered private or personal. We need this information to deliver products and services to you, to complete transactions on your behalf and to better understand your requirements and preferences. The kinds of personal information that Smart Health collects includes:

  • names;
  • contact details;
  • medical history;

Financial information that is collected via the website is used by Smart Health to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance) – that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  • Where you have requested a service (e.g. furniture installation, assembly or product rental) and we are required to disclose the information to the third party in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

There are some specific products and services we offer and we share your information as follows:

Security and storage

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.   Smart Health utilises a NAB Transact eCommerce Solution and primarily NAB Transact DirectPost as the payment gateway which complies with PCI DSS compliance requirements.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Smart Health retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Access to and collection of personal information

Smart Health is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers and website users.

You may request access to personal information about you held by Smart Health. Requests for access to your personal information should be made to:

Linda McMahon
Practice Manager
12-22 Richmond Road
Keswick  SA  5031
Telephone: (08) 8293 1100
Email: linda.mcmahon@smarthealthtraining.com.au

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

  • Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Smart Health will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or Smart Healths’ collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to:

Tracey Bryans
Business Director
12-22 Richmond Road
Keswick  SA  5031
Telephone: (08) 8293 1100
Email: tracey.bryans@smarthealthtraining.com.au

We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within a reasonable period of time then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our website. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our website your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket, it does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.

When you visit the Smart Health site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.

 Copyrights

Text, photos, and other materials found on this website are the property of Smart Health. Text, photo, and other materials cannot be reproduced without prior written consent from Smart Health.  If you have additional questions or a request to use materials, please send your feedback/request to: elearning@smarthealthtraining.com.au.

 Changes to Privacy Policy

If Smart Health decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Smart Health Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.